TEMPORARY SKILLED VISA (457)

Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457)

This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis.

Employers can be either:
    • Australian businesses
    • Overseas businesses.
    • With this visa you can employ overseas workers for a period of between one day and four years.

With this visa those people you employ from overseas can:
    • Work in Australia for a period of between one day and four years
    • Bring any eligible secondary applicants with them to Australia – secondary applicants can work and study
    • after entering Australia, have no limit on the number of times they travel in and out of Australia.
    • From 14 September 2009, all primary Subclass 457 visa applicants who are sponsored by a Standard Business Sponsor must demonstrate that they have English language proficiency that is equivalent to an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test score of at least 5 in each.