UK INVESTOR PROGRAM

United Kingdom Prospective Entrepreneur
    • Your proposed business funding must be £50,000 to £200,000 and you must be able to prove that your business is being considered for funding by 1 or more:
    • Registered venture capitalist firms regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
    • UK entrepreneurial seed-funding competitions endorsed by UK Trade and Investment
    • UK government departments
    • Sponsor letters
How long you can stay:
      • You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months.
      • You can also apply to change (‘switch’) to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa anytime within 6 months.
Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa: This Visa allows you to stay there for 3 years and 4 months.
What you can and can’t do in UK…
You can:
        • Go to meetings, conferences, interviews or site visits
        • Go to trade fairs, as long as they’re only for promoting your business and don’t involve selling anything directly to the public
        • Arrange deals, trade agreements or contracts
        • Speak at a one-off, not-for-profit conference
        • Check details of products and buy them
        • Recruit staff, as long as it’s for the business allowed by your visa
You can’t:
        • live in the UK for extended periods in the same category
        • work, including selling merchandise
        • get public funds
        • study
        • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership
        • get private medical treatment
        • extend your visa into same category or switch into another category except tier 1 Entrepreneur
        • bring in family members (‘dependents’) – they must apply separately